Sponsors




Stadt.KL-Logo

transkom-logo

General Contact
Who's Online
We have 11 guests 1 members online
Site Search
Hit Counter
Content View Hits : 135420

Tech Sessions Program


The schedule overview for tech sessions 1 to 4 as part of the main conference program is detailed in the following. All tech sessions will take place in the "Rotunde" in building 57 at the University of Kaiserslautern.


Tech Session 1: "Queueing, Availability, Reliability"

Time
Slot
Monday - March 19, 2012
Chair
15:00
|
16:30
Hans Daduna and Lars Peter Saul
Peter
Buchholz
Feng Zhang and Jinting Wang
"Stochastic Analysis of a Finite Source Retrial Queue with Spares and Orbit
Search
"
Minh Lê and Max Walter
"Bounds for Two-Terminal Network Reliability with Dependent Basic Events"
Matthias Meitner and Francesca Saglietti
"Software Reliability Testing Covering Subsystem Interactions"


Tech Session 2: "Worst-Case Analysis and Scheduling"

Time
Slot
Monday - March 19, 2012
Chair
17:00
|
18:30
Kai Höfig
Holger
Hermanns
Sebastian Vastag
"A Calculus for SLA Delay Properties"
Nikola Ivkovic, Dario Kresic, Kai-Steffen Hielscher and Reinhard German
"Verifying Worst-Case Delays in Controller Area Network"
Marijn R. Jongerden and Boudewijn Haverkort
"Lifetime Improvement by Battery Scheduling"


Tech Session 3: "Probabilistic Modelling and Simulation"

Time
Slot
Tuesday - March 20, 2012
Chair
09:00
|
10:30
Boudewijn
Haverkort
Sonja Georgievska and Suzana Andova
"Probabilistic CSP: Preserving the Laws via Restricted Schedulers"
Luis María Ferrer Fioriti and Holger Hermanns
"Heuristics for Probabilistic Timed Automata with Abstraction Refinement"
Ramin Sadre, Anne Remke, Sjors Hettinga and Boudewijn Haverkort
"Simulative and Analytical Evaluation for ASD-Based Embedded Software"


Tech Session 4: "Networks and Distributed Systems"

Time
Slot
Wednesday - March 21, 2012
Chair
13:30
|
15:00
Alireza Abdollahpouri and Bernd E. Wolfinger
"Reducing Channel Zapping Delay in WiMAX-based IPTV Systems"
Reinhard
German
Shu Huang and Ilia Baldine
"Performance Evaluation of 10GE NICs with SR-IOV support: I/O Virtualization and
Network Stack Optimizations
"
Ulrich Winkler, Wasif Gilani and Alan Marshall
"Business Driven BCM SLA Translation for Service Oriented Systems"
Ralf Jahr, Theo Ungerer, Horia Calborean and Lucian Vintan
"Boosting Design Space Explorations with Existing or Automatically Learned
Knowledge
"


 
Cooperating Partners